Result:20100501

From BendigoOrienteers
Jump to: navigation, search

Map: Fiddlers Green

Event details: Event:20100501

Commentary: The 2010 Ironman

Ironman Matthew Schepisi
Ironwoman Amy Terry
IronPerson Trophy goes to Amy Terry

Highlights and subterfuges of the day:

  • The trophy was decided in the last of the four races, with the first three placings in that race matching the overall standings at the end. The handicapper felt pleased that all the runners in this raced finished within a two minute window.
  • Amy won with a great result in the final race in the toughest navigation, coming in first with no-one to follow ahead of her.
  • Matthew Schepisi took it easy in the first race to protect his handicap and gradually improved his position through the day, coming good in the hard races.
  • Best example of contact sport to Dave for edging out Jymbo with a calculated shepherd approaching the only finish box.
  • First event in which both Jymbo and Blair have mis-punched. Both were watching their backs in the rush to the finish and forgot to read the control descriptions at the finish. In Jymbo's case, the event was captured for posterity on WIN TV, who were filming the proceedings for an advertisement for the club.
  • The winners can expect unfair treatment from the handicapper next year, and Laurina staged well for a good handicap next year.


All races are on []http://www.bendigo-orienteers.com.au/gadget/cgi-bin/reitti.cgi

RouteGadget: Click here (not always available)

Splitalyzer Graphs: Click here (not always available)


Results:

' Best 3 Easy Hard 1 Moderate Hard 2
Amy751211
Schwepps1312472
Steve153993
Toph15731012
James1610286
Craig171511
Charles171124
Louise181134
Don18214313
Dion1848610
Jymbo1965118
Dave2296127
Blair2487159
Chris2810135
Laurinna4011151414

Ironman Easy (12) 1.9 km 7 C

   1        Louise Hall                        21:14 
   2        Don Fell                           21:29 
   3        Steve Bird                         22:39 
   4        Dion Keech                         25:06 
   5        Amy Terry                          27:16 
   6        Jim Russell                        27:17 
   7        Chris Naunton                      27:20 
   8        Blair Trewin                       27:28 
   9        David Brownridge                   27:32 
  10        James Robertson                    27:43 
  11        Laurina Neumann                    28:05 
  12        Matthew Schepisi                   29:28 


Ironman Hard 1 (15) 2.1 km 10 C

   1        Craig Feurherdt                    28:20 
   2        James Robertson                    29:55 
   3        Chris Naunton                      30:20 
   4        Matthew Schepisi                   30:21 
   5        Jim Russell                        30:22 
   6        David Brownridge                   30:28 
   7        Blair Trewin                       30:42 
   8        Dion Keech                         30:48 
   9        Steve Bird                         30:55 
  10        Chris Creely                       32:25 
  11        Charles Brownridge                 32:29 
  12        Amy Terry                          33:13 
  13        Louise Hall                        33:43 
  14        Don Fell                           33:56 
  15        Laurina Neumann                    40:01 


Ironman Moderate (15) 2.2 km 8 C

   1        Amy Terry                          25:19 
   2        Charles Brownridge                 27:05 
   3        Don Fell                           27:08 
   4        Louise Hall                        27:19 
   5        Craig Feurherdt                    27:47 
   6        Dion Keech                         28:21 
   7        Matthew Schepisi                   28:28 
   8        James Robertson                    28:29 
   9        Steve Bird                         28:31 
  10        Chris Naunton                      28:37 
  11        Jim Russell                        28:52 
  12        David Brownridge                   28:54 
  13        Chris Creely                       28:55 
  14        Laurina Neumann                    29:03 
  15        Blair Trewin                       29:21 


Ironman Hard 2 (14) 2.3 km 7 C

   1        Amy Terry                          27:33 
   2        Matthew Schepisi                   27:42 
   3        Steve Bird                         27:49 
   4        Charles Brownridge                 27:53 
   5        Chris Naunton                      27:58 
   6        James Robertson                    28:11 
   7        David Brownridge                   28:13 
   8        Jim Russell                        28:15 
   9        Blair Trewin                       28:18 
  10        Dion Keech                         28:21 
  11        Craig Feurherdt                    28:41 
  12        Chris Creely                       29:22 
  13        Don Fell                           29:25 
  14        Laurina Neumann                    29:30 


Hard Medium (4.4k)

Nigel McGuckian 52:31
Julie Flynn 54:50
Daryl Fleay 66:14
John Chellew

Hard Short
Ruth Goddard
Fiona Fell
Robyn Sunderland

Moderate 3.0k
Sara Hill and James Lumsden Hill 58.33
Serryn, Raelee, Darren, Eenjes 63:09
Megan Rachel Niclole 73:47
Phillipa Hibbert 74:12
Leisha Maggs 77:54
Tavish Eenyes

Easy Jon Shanks 24:52
Megan Rachel Nicole 35:21
Tim and Luke and Andrew 42:51

Personal tools